Follow Us:

Northwest Atlanta


2016-17 Positive Athlete Scholarships

(Cherokee, Paulding, Bartow and Douglas Counties)
 
Northside-Hospital-Logo-300x111

Northside Hospital

Leadership Award ($1,000) – Given to a Northwest Atlanta student-athlete who has shown exceptional leadership skills at their school and in their community.

LGECCU_Logo_Blue(1)

LGE Community Credit Union

“Extra Credit Award” ( $1,000) – Given to the Northwest Atlanta high school student-athlete who goes above and beyond for their team, school and community to make the world a better place.

Wellstar

Wellstar Health System

“Positive Athlete School Wellness Counselors Award” ( $1,000) – Given to the WellStar Wellness Counselor who truly symbolizes the importance of exercising, healthy life-styles, and being a Positive Athlete.

onupstlogo_blue

SunTrust

“onUp Award” ($1,000) – Given to an athlete in the state of Georgia who took steps to focus on what matters to their high school and community.

suntrust_ray_logo

SunTrust

“SunTrust Positive Booster Club of the Year” ($4,000) – Given to the High School Booster Club who best supports the Positive Athlete Georgia movement. (Ask your Athletic Director for more information).


Delta_c_r-e1423662984546Proud Official Sponsor of Positive Athlete

2015-2016 Positive Athlete Winners

  NW ATL Announcement

2014-15 Northwest Atlanta Winners Congratulations

NWGAwinnersA640 Click to see entire photo gallery
  • Baseball – Dakota Morrell – East Paulding (12)
  • Softball – Darby Demarest – Chapel Hill (12)
  • Football (co) – Ronnie Chastain – Cherokee (12)
  • Football (co) – Joey Monteleone – River Ridge (12)
  • Volleyball – Samantha Krug – Woodstock (12)
  • Cross County (B) – Brennan Garriques – Creekview (12)
  • Cross Country (G) – Jinni Pethel – Hiram (12)
  • Cheerleading – Kortney Hall – North Paulding (12)
  • Basketball (B) – Dillon Morgan – Woodstock (12)
  • Basketball G) – Rebecca Rhodes – Alexander (12)
  • Wrestling – Zeke Durham – Etowah (11)
  • Swimming (B) – Jordan Neiswender – North Paulding (12)
  • Swimming (G) – Rachel Pelzek – Sequoyah (12)
  • Gymnastics – Grace Cochran – Cartersville (10)
  • Soccer (B) – Bailey Guffin – East Paulding (12)
  • Soccer (G) – Taiylar Hibbard – New Manchester (12)
  • Lacrosse (B) – Demetri Bowie – Creekview (11)
  • Lacrosse (G) – Catlyn Chapman – East Paulding (12)
  • Tennis (B) – Cameron Revenew – Cherokee (12)
  • Tennis (G) – Mackenzie Anderson – South Paulding (12)
  • Track (B) – Stephen Omorogbe – River Ridge (12)
  • Track (G) – Alexandria Brown – Douglas County (12)
  • Golf (B) – Brandon Falconer – Adairsville (12)
  • Golf (G) – Victoria Jensen – Lithia Springs (11)
  • Alternative – Madison DuVall – Etowah (12)
  • Alternative – Ashley Bates – Sequoyah (12)
  • Alternative – Brendon Canale – North Paulding (12)
  • Adaptive – Samuel Armas – Alexander (9)
  • Boys Coach – Matt Combs – Alexander
  • Girls Coach – Ty Brown – Creekview
  • High School – Creekview High School

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail