Follow Us:

Gwinnett County


2016-17 Positive Athlete Scholarships

 
Gwinnett-Med-Center-300x241

Gwinnett Medical Center

Comeback Player of the Year Awards ($1,000 each) – Given to a Gwinnett County male and female student-athlete who overcame and returned from a game-changing injury or illness that affected their athletic participation, while demonstrating competitive achievement, sportsmanship, ethical behavior and strong academics.

onupstlogo_blue

SunTrust

“onUp Award” ($1,000) – Given to an athlete in the state of Georgia who took steps to focus on what matters to their high school and community.

suntrust_ray_logo

SunTrust

“SunTrust Positive Booster Club of the Year” ($4,000) – Given to the High School Booster Club who best supports the Positive Athlete Georgia movement. (Ask your Athletic Director for more information).


Delta_c_r-e1423662984546Proud Official Sponsor of Positive Athlete

    Gwinnett Announcement Gwinnett winners 2016 cropped

Download photos of event here.


2014-15 Gwinnett County Winners Congratulations

Gwinnettwinners640 Click to see entire photo gallery
  • Football – Joe Hull – Mill Creek (12)
  • Volleyball – Jessica Helmink – Lanier (10)
  • Softball – Leanne Davis – Peachtree Ridge (12)
  • Cross Country (B) – Luis Herrera – Parkview (12)
  • Cross Country (G) – Chelsea Solomon – Central Gwinnett (12)
  • Cheerleading – Kristen Wright – North Gwinnett (12)
  • Basketball (B) – Adrian Hicks – Meadowcreek (12)
  • Basketball (G) – Marissa Bayer – Collins Hill (12)
  • Wrestling (G) – Nathaniel Hinton – Dacula (12)
  • Co-Swimming (B) – Bryce Peden – Grayson (12)
  • Co-Swimming (B) – Phi Ly – Meadowcreek (12)
  • Swimming (G) – Nyota Edjidjimo – Shiloh (11)
  • Soccer (B) – Michael Veal – Wesleyan (12)
  • Soccer (G) – Kayla Thomas – Peachtree Ridge (12)
  • Lacrosse (B) – Kyle Beverly – Mill Creek (12)
  • Lacrosse (G) – Calley Truong – Parkview (12)
  • Tennis (B) – Colin Greef – Peachtree Ridge (11)
  • Tennis (G) – Lauren Kim – Berkmar (11)
  • Track (B) – Austin Lyons – Archer (12)
  • Co- Track (G) – Kylie Reed – Wesleyan (11)
  • Co- Track (G) – Grace Lynch – Brookwood (11)
  • Golf (B) – Alex Quinn – Grayson (12)
  • Golf (G) – Jordyn Sims – Duluth (11)
  • Baseball – Graeme Stinson – Norcross (11)
  • Alternative (Girls Diving) – Markiyah Davis – South Gwinnett (11)
  • Alternative (Boys Cheer) – Omar Gray – Berkmar (12)
  • Adaptive – William Blakely – Brookwood (10)
  • Boys Coach – Preston Paris – Shiloh
  • Girls Coach – Kim White – Duluth
  • School of the Year – Peachtree Ridge High School

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail