Follow Us:

Cobb County


2015-16 Positive Athlete Winners

Cobb cty winners Cobb Announcement

2015-16 Positive Athlete Scholarships

 
CHOA-logo1-300x74

Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta

“Hope & Will Award” ($500) – “Given to the Positive High School Athletes who represented a Hopeful attitude and strong Will for their team, school and community.

College-Planning-Institute-logo-white-300dpi-300x109

College Planning Institute

“Bright Future Award” ($500) – Given to a Cobb County underclassman who is developing a bright future based on their volunteerism, academics and college planning.

CTC_Logo_Generic_stacked-e1415718176250

Chattahoochee Technical College

“Academic Excellence Award” ($500) – Given to a Cobb County student-athlete who has also achieved academic excellence in the classroom.

Northside-Hospital-Logo-300x111

Northside Hospital

“Leadership Award” ($500) – Given to a Cobb County student-athlete who has shown exceptional leadership skills at their school and in their community.

Cobb-EMC-Horiz

Cobb EMC

“Positive Energy Award” ($500) – Given to a Cobb County student-athlete who brought positive energy to every practice and competition.

Loud-Logo-150x150

LOUD Security Systems

“LOUD Statement Award” ( $500) – Given to the student-athlete whose positive attitude made a LOUD statement about the importance of a positive attitude to their school and community.

LGECCU_Logo_2013-300x231

LGE Community Credit Union

“Extra Credit Award” ( $500) – Given to the Cobb County high school student-athlete who goes above and beyond for their team, school and community to make the world a better place.

New LIFE logo

LIFE University

“LIFE-Changer Award” ( $500) – Given to the Cobb County high school student-athlete who has impacted and inspired their school and community to become life-change agents.

Karing Hands

Karing Hands Scholarships

“Karing Hands Scholarships” ( $500) – Given to two Pebblebrook High School student-athletes who are creating better lives for others. This scholarship was created by a former Cobb County Positive Athlete Award winner.

Wellstar

Wellstar

“Positive Athlete School Wellness Counselors Award” ( $500) – Given to the WellStar Wellness Counselor who truly symbolizes the importance of exercising, healthy life-styles, and being a Positive Athlete.


2014-15 Cobb County Winners Congratulations

Cobb-winners Click to see entire photo gallery
  • Football – Chandler Watson – Allatoona (12)
  • Volleyball – Alexandria Hopkins – Wheeler (11)
  • Softball – Hope Etheridge – Harrison (12)
  • Cross Country (B) – Conner Head – Hillgrove (12)
  • Cross County (G) – Ariel Adler – Sprayberry (11)
  • Cheerleading – Essynce Jenkins – South Cobb (12)
  • Basketball (B) – Todd Bryant Jr – Dominion (12)
  • Basketball (G) – Kandi Hudson – Pebblebrook (10)
  • Wrestling – Alex Lebarre – Sprayberry (12)
  • Swimming (B) – Chase Carson – Kennesaw Mtn (12)
  • Swimming (G) – Ella Hasty – North Cobb (11)
  • Gymnastics – Caroline Hohl – Lassiter (11)
  • Soccer (B) – David Wright – Kennesaw Mtn (11)
  • Soccer (G) – Jocelyne Martinez – Campbell (12)
  • Lacrosse (B) – Parker Lavelle – Pope (12)
  • Lacrosse (G) – Isabella Palermo – Kell (11)
  • Tennis (B) – John Johnson – Pebblebrook (11)
  • Tennis (G) – Suzanne Zenoni – Walton (12)
  • Track (B) – Clark Price – Walton (11)
  • Track (B) – Monica Kantor – Pope (10)
  • Golf (B) – Kyle Ponder – Marietta (12)
  • Golf (G) – Lexie Newhouse – Wheeler (11)
  • Baseball – Justin Evans – Allatoona (12)
  • Alternative (G) – Lily Morin (Diving) – Kennesaw Mtn (11)
  • Alternative (B) – Steven Kent (Water Polo) – Wheeler (10)
  • Adaptive – Josh Joines (Wheelerchair BB) – North Cobb (10)
  • Boys Coach – Jerad Johnson – Pope
  • Girls Coach – Jamaine Pearson – South Cobb
  • High School – Wheeler High School

Delta_c_r-e1423662984546Proud Official Sponsor of Positive Athlete

cobb-county-John-Loud-group

2013-14 Cobb County Positive Athlete Winners

  • Baseball – Clarke Schmidt – Allatoona
  • Girls Co-Basketball – Hannah Rondon – Lassiter
  • Girls Co-Basketball – Jaya Smith – Hillgrove
  • Boys Basketball – Maleek Catchings – Wheeler
  • Girls Cheerleading – Janay Wilson – Walton
  • Boys Cheerleading – Anfernee Green -South Cobb
  • Girls Cross Country – Audrey Smith – Harrison
  • Boys Cross Country – Daniel Castaneda – South Cobb
  • Football – Bailey Hockman – McEachern
  • Boys Golf – Nick Arnold -South Cobb
  • Girls Golf – Destiny Malloy – Pebblebrook
  • Gymnastics – Natalie Bauer – Walton
  • Girls Lacrosse – Hannah Nemeck – Kell
  • Boys Lacrosse – Josh Wells – Pope
  • Boys Soccer – Morgen Andrej Richards – Campbell
  • Girls Soccer – Lydia Piendel – Wheeler
  • Softball – Madison Lewis – Kennesaw Mountain
  • Boys Swimming – Micah Hayden – Campbell
  • Girls Swimming – Emma Kraeling – North Cobb
  • Boys Tennis – Steven Klausman – Kell
  • Girls Tennis – Alexis Morris – Harrison
  • Boys Track – Mitchell Sibley – Sprayberry
  • Girls Track – Allison Krausman – Kennesaw Mountain
  • Volleyball – Jenna Usry – Allatoona
  • Wrestling – Tyler Haskin – Pope
  • Cricket – Suborno Chatterjee – Wheeler
  • Boys Coach – Chad Hicks – Lassiter
  • Girls Coach – Chris Turco – Pope
  • MOST POSITIVE HIGH SCHOOL – WHEELER HIGH SCHOOL